Not nominated for gold medal even after having same grade as nominee.


The girl was nominated for gold medal in graduation. Her grades and my were just the same. But when i asked the reason why i was not nominated, they said i skipped an exam due which i was not nominated. Though i still managed to pass the exam through internal assessment marks. What can i do now?

Answers (2)


318 votes

Hi,

Going by what you have stated, it is advised that you should first show your mark sheets and other documents like rules of institutes and any other written communication and any other thing in order to have concrete opinion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

69 votes

Nominating for a gold medal in graduation is discretionary and the overall performance of the student is considered for it. Since the authorities have already given you a valid reason, and chances are that the grades are not the only criteria that they take into account, it seems like a justified step from their end.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles