no builder buyer agreement signed. cant pay pending money. what to do?


I have booked an under construction apartment in new Gurgaon with a reputed builder in 2013 & paid booking amount of 12.5 lakh & later on paid 3 lakh more. I have not signed BBA till date. Due to financial crisis, i am not in a position to pay the balance amount as per the construction linked plan & want my money back but the builder is not accepting my request. I am willing to bear some penalty but the builder is not considering my request. The important thing is that I have only signed the application form on booking & not the BBA. Pls advice

Answers (1)


57 votes

You have to see the terms & conditions written on the booking documents signed by you at the time of booking apartment with property dealer. I am sure terms will not be clear for your exit.

In such an event you may approach civil/consumer court through some lawyer.

You may alternately contact me for any further clarifications.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles