my CIBIL score is wrongly decreased whereas I paid all outstanding amt


Loan was completed. Did not get NOC so logged in to my account. In the web account there was a card section and it said the total loan amount available 50,000 and loan outstanding was 25500.

CIBIL report also says that I have an outstanding amount whereas I have paid all the outstanding amount as the statement section says all the EMI has been paid and says 'no overdue'.

What should I do now?

Answer

You must be having the receipts of the payments made in lieu of the loan.
You should initially make a written request to the bank. 

If the bank doesn't rectify their mistake then you can send a legal notice to the bank through an advocate asking the same relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

recently i got a bonus money from google on a app called tez and that amount was credited by google to my bank account but the same amount was debited…

Read More

My contractor for constructing an attached bathroom for 2.0 lakhs in spite of taking major portion of money either as advance or on other pleas did no…

Read More

Since 2007 we are regular customers from mediplus. We have purchased medicines from and not accepted any discount and added the respective points in o…

Read More

We made an agreement (on plain paper i.e. not on stamp paper) with country club for vacations on date 12.07.2018. For agreement, they made it compulso…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue