Monetary compensation from an e comm selling an under warranty laptop


I purchased an HP Laptop from Amazon on 4th Oct 2016 with warranty of 1 yr. Faced with an hard disk issue,went to HP Service center in Vashi where they informed warranty already expired in Feb as per serial number on laptop.Asked me to contact Amazon who first redirected me to seller Cart2India who again directed me to Amazon who are now making false assurances since last month. How do i make them pay for their mistakes and demand a monetary compensation for all the time,money,energy spent with nothing in exchange but harrassment


Answers (1)

had amazon specifically mentioned warranty of one year from the bill of sale/invoice copy which you had received ? i think yes then you can send written notice through advocate or by yourself demanding why has the warranty not been honored. if this solves your problem then good otherwise on the basis of the notice you can file a complaint to the nearest consumer disputes redressal forum by yourself or through an advocate. please consult your local lawyer and immediately start the process and definitely the forum can solve your problem if warranty has been given they are bound to solve your issue and please direct your notice or complaint to all three amazon, hp service center and cart 2 india


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Sir, I am working at a house as a cook since 21 years . But they had not providing me a any facility .now they all are behave very rudely towards me. …

Read More

I paid some money to an agency to get me a job. I paid 25K to get the job but they kept extending that date to get job, they promised that if they cou…

Read More

I was charged Rs. 18 extra for a mineral water bottle of Kingfisher which had a MRP of Rs. 20, I have the bill of Rs. 38. What compensation can I dema…

Read More

I was provisionally admitted to Bachelor in Media science course at NSHM Knowledge Campus,(affiliated to West Bengal University of Technology) Kolkata…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue