×

quesMobile towers are a danger to life. Where to complain to remove them?

We bought a top floor flat in a reputed group cghs society in delhi.we were given an assurance that the mobile tower will b removed as it was passed in the gbm.rwa had given 9 year contract directly and no termination clause was mentioned in it.now with 2g permission,they have put 3g,digital tv and wi fi also in it.the buiding is already more than 20 yrs old,with cracks and seepage in flats.nowmy recently renovated flat has developed cracks in walls and roof.what action should i take to get this tower removed

  • ans

    We suggest you to file a Writ Petition before the High Court thereby seeking direction for removal mobile towers from your society.

  • ansHi,
    First give a representation to society/ RWA and if it does not works then u may file a complaint with MCD or NDMC depending on your locality.. Also u can pursue a matter wid Lt. Governor office..
    Please also specify who has given assurance to you and whether the same is in written or oral form..

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

Amazon.com closed my account, they claim violate their policies and have a linked account that…
I had purchased an under-construction apartment in Delhi in April 2013. At the time of…
A mobile company sent SMS to collect free 4G Sim from retail shop on free…
Bank not returned document after setelment made in ots.they have given NDC and document will…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly