Legal remedy for registration of vehicle after full settlement done


Since 7 months after taking delivery of my two Wheeler, dealer not yet registered my vehicle even after full settlement. How can I approach this issue legally?

Answers (1)


154 votes

You shouldn't have waited till 7 months, it should have been done within 15 days of delivery. Verify if the dealer's presence is required to register the vehicle. If not, with invoice and other receipts, you can get the vehicle registered.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have registered a case in NCDRC with the help of Lawyer A. I want a renowned Lawyer B to help in the case as well. Can Lawyer B join Lawyer A and fi…

Read More

MNET a Broadband company in Guwahati promises its customers to pay them Rs 500 for each referral to a new user. But after the referral is made and con…

Read More

Dear All I have bought a free hold plotl in Varanasi City through Auction process from Varanasi Devlopment Authority (UP Government Devlopment Authori…

Read More

Can we get stay order on consumer court order in high Court?…

Read More