Legal remedy as technical error not rectified by make my trip website


I have done booking of international hotel through makemytrip. During booking, the date selection changed either through website technical problem or my wrong selection and I was booking for 5 may to 7 may, but got booked for 5 March to 7 March. I immediately called makemytrip and informed the matter and they gave assurance that they are working on resolution and contacting the hotel. But after 2 days they are telling they cannot change as the hotel is denying as its under non amendable policy. Then we called and emailed hotel and explained our matter, then they replied that makemytrip can change it as it's under their policy. But Makemytrip is not taking any action and I seeking legal advice in this case. Please help us as the hotel amount is big.


Answers (1)

Legal Action : You can file a consumer complain against Makemytrip .
My Suggestion :
Call to Makemytrip Customer care and make a conference call with hotel . Speak with the person who has responded your email . Explain your scenario and try to convience them . You can reach out to me for more guidance .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

What does admission/denial of documents means in legal parlance in a case where preliminary objections raised by opposite party is rejected and the ma…

Read More

Hello I'd like to know if I can sue a clothing company based on united kingdom for poor and un higenic production of clothing...I have all the pro…

Read More

I had made a matrimonial profile on Bharat matrimony and removed it after some time of usage but my personal information is still available on the net…

Read More

I am a garment dealer. I sold a branded jacket which detoriated after use.i had not sold that in any guarantee which is clearly mentioned on the bill.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue