Legal action against website gadget360 for delivering used phone


I purchased a cellphone through website Gadget360, delivered on 19 Jan 2018. Instead of a new phone, I was sent a used phone. Initially, when I raised the issue, they wanted all the papers, photographs and details, which was sent. Now they are asking for a letter from the local authorised service centre for the activation date, even though this information is available at the manufacturers website, and it states the phone was activated over 2 months prior to my purchase. Needless to say, the local authorised service centre has refused to give a letter saying that a fraud was committed and they do not want to be involved. What is my legal recourse?

Answers (2)


296 votes

The legal notice to all shall be issued. The reply from the opposite sides should be received. Or if not received a consumer case u/s 12 of CPA may be filed. The court proceedings shall be followed to get compensation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

53 votes

You have to immediately issue a legal notice to the concerned Gadget360 and also to the cellphone manufacturer and file a suit for recovery of money. The IMEI numbers will help you whether the cell phone is brand new or old one. In the meanwhile you can lodge police complaint within your jurisdiction about this fraud.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Purchased intex acqa fish mobile on20aug from ebay.received without invoice.piece was defective,filed complaint on23 aug for replacement and invoice. …

Read More

I have ported my mobile number from different service provider to AIRTEL. But after porting into AIRTEL,bill of 21st march,they sent me a bill of Rs 3…

Read More

In int roaming, my mobile service provider charged hefty amount exceeding credit limit I had activated pack with discount but no intimation given on p…

Read More

I am a premium customer of vodafone since 8 years, monthly bill usually goes till Rs. 2000 a month. I was traveling to Moscow, Russia so i called at t…

Read More