Late payment Charges by builder


I have booked A flat in RajNagar Ext in yr 2010 and as per agreement it was supposed to give possession at June 2013 with 6 months grace period and any delay will cause compensation of Rs 4/psf.Initially, I was not able to pay some demands on time so builder charge fine as late payment charged appx. 1.4 lak on me with 30% annual interest rate.Somehow I received possession letter on Aug, 2015 and builder is asking to pay him late payment (somehow he is agree to minus compensation amount which is approximate Rs. 67640/- ). 1. Is it fair to charge 30% annual as late fee ?

Answers (1)


257 votes

We can comment on your query only after examining the agreement which you executed with the builder.

If as per the agreement you have agreed to pay 30% annual as late fee, then you are required to comply with same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles