×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Land purchased re sold to another person within 5 days by promoter


I purchased a land few years ago from a real estate promoter. The promoter sold the land to another person after five days of my purchase. now who is the real owner of the land? what to do now?


Answers (3)

The promoter has created a bogus documents and sold the property. There was falishied created documents. The signature has to be proved. Every civil court has jurisdiction to hear the case. A suit shall be filed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You had purchased first from the promoter

Undoubtedly you are the real owner and the second purchased has to claim demand from the developer

You have to lodge a criminal complaint against the builder for his fraud on you

The possession of the land to be with u to prove your claim

Also you can approach the court to declare the 2nd sale deed in favour of the second purchaser by the promoter as null and void

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

The promoter cannot sell the same property which was sold to you to another person. If you have the documents relating to the purchase of the property you can file a civil case in the court of law for your remedy. Consult an advocate with all relevant documents as early as possible


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

5000 customer 50 computer 11 laptop lucky draw other every customer get one water filter for 1100 cost 11 week scheme 100 rs per week is it valid…

Read More

I just found in my cibil report that one credit card company is showing outstanding of 35000 in my name which I have no clue. I have written to them b…

Read More

I tried to place an order with snapdeal they debited money from my account and did not placed my order no confirmation what should I do to get my mone…

Read More

if promoter buys stake of co-promoter (Revenue share) after registration with rera what is the process with maharera for change of CO promoter stake a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue