ISP did not disconnect the connection after request charging rental


Hi  I had an internet connection from Tikona ISP Before my plan was to get renewed I emailed and call them to disconnect my connection. They told me to di so within 15 days so I said I will pay for maximum 15 days only . But they didn't disconnected it till now They just stopped my service after 2 months because of non payment .and are still charging me for monthly rent. I didn't paid because if I had they would have continued my connection that I don't want.now they keep calling me about level action. But since I was studying I didn't wanted to indulge in any act

Answers (2)


249 votes

Please write to the service provider giving reference of your request for disconnection, asking them to stop calling you. Do not pay the rental and preserve those mails of your request for disconnection and their promise to do so within 15 days. It will be better to keep prints of these mails. They can do nothing against you. In case you want to go for litigation against harassment by the company then keep a record of all their calls, you have to also consider the costs and time involved in litigation. In case you decide to exercise option of litigation you may kindly consult in person.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

288 votes

If you have written communication with them asking them to disconnect then you do not have to worry. If they have asked you to pay you should write back to them that you had asked them to disconnect and they had assured you that they would do so in 15 days. Ideally you should have informed them of the continued connection after 15 days and written a strict letter to them then itself that you would not be liable to pay henceforth. If they send you any legal notice then you may contact a lawyer else you can sit back and relax.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles