Is showing of video recording allowed to prove wrongdone in court?


Filed a complaint in the consumer court myself. I wanted to know that, is video recording accepted by the court?

If they reject it, then what should I do?

Answer

Video recordings are admissible in evidence under section 65 B of evidence act. Produce original video recording in court.

The consumer forum has to be satisfied that it has not been tampered with. The court may refer it to forensic expert for his report. 

You can also request the forum to allow inspection by an independent expert.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

crushers and mines are running freely and we are being killed by the poisonous habitat made by these crushers and mines.we do not know the reason that…

Read More

Is a medical intern who is working under the supervision of senior doctors responsible for medical negligence? What is the legal recourse if the patie…

Read More

A State commission while dismissing an appeal for review of quantum of compensation in an ex-parte case passes in writing a disparaging personal remar…

Read More

Can I legally remove a complaint from consumer complaints.in…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue