Invested in building project. Project cancelled. Money not refunded.


I am a retired, salaried Army officer. My wife invested in SKM Cambrian Forest, Sector-95, Gurgaon project. Booking: Rs 5,00,000/- on 29 Feb 2012; down payment: Rs 31,36,202/- on 01 Sep 2012. Receipt is held with me. Learnt in Apr 2013 that project has been shelved.

 

Since then efforts to get refund of investment have been in vain. In Dec 2013, SKM has stated desire to recommence project. It is apparently a lie. I want an immediate refund of my investment.

Answer

Since the builder has not delivered the project in time, as per the agreement, you can subject to the terms and conditions of the allotment / purchase, claim the amount you have already paid alongwith damages as enunciated therein, either in a consumer court or in a civil suit for recovery.

 

Moreover, you can file a case of fraud and misappropriation of money with the Economic Offence Wing.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I am Hindu from Gujarati family. Invested Rs. 16.28 lacs in under construction property in 2010. But the builder has still not constructed the buildin…

Read More

Sir, Pailan Group took the deposit form the customers through deposit plan - debenture approved form ministry of corporate affair and co. law board un…

Read More

Hi, I have paid 25000 for Optional Online coaching for Pragnya IAS Academy in March 2017. They took fees saying that classes were already started. But…

Read More

Actually i brought a new motorcycle yesterday that is a yamaha fz 250 . At the delivery time when checking the bike the gear was extremely hard . I en…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue