How to take refund fee from Institution


Few months back, i joined one of the institute in Bangalore for a course. I made initial payment of 50000 during course registration. But i got opportunity to work in same domain in my company. So could not join the institute. When i checked with them, they are telling that course fee cannot be refunded as per institute policy. I had also signed the same while filling register form. Can i get the refund back ?

Answers (2)


194 votes

Hi

Please bring the the document to my office. It's better to go through the same. And then I can advise you better.

After discussing the matter a legal notice can be sent on your behalf of required.

Please feel free to contact me and please visit my office or contact on phone. Thanks for writing


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

201 votes

Hii
It is necessary to check the documents signed by you at the time of payment of course fees for giving appropriate opinion.

But in general we can raise the issue and demand for reimbursement..

Approach us with all the documents

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles