LawRato

How to submit affidavit by plaintiff in consumer court


In Consumer Court Law
HOW TO SUBMIT DETAILS OF AFFIDAVIT BY PLAINTIFF IN CONSUMER COURT DRAFT DETAILS HEREOF. HINDU

Answers (3)


247 votes

Hi,
An affidavit binds your submission on oath. It is prepared/ drafted in such a manner that all the facts narrated in the compliant by the complainant are affirmed and sworn in the affidavit. It shall declare that the information provided in the complaint is in the best of your knowledge.

Please note that format cannot be given through this mode of communication.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
50 votes

There is a particular draft which has to be filed. Please let me know the details of the case, I would then provide you with a better answer.

Affidavit is nothing but just the information of any party and to the averments/submissions made by you in your case.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
191 votes

Do you mean evidence by way of affidavit? or Affidavit in support of your consumer complaint? Evidence by way of affidavit is at the evidence stage and you have to specifically affirm every fact in the complaint in the form of an affidavit. Affidavit in support of your complaint is just a one page affidavit stating that the contents of the complaint are true and correct. Please email me for help.


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles