×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to respond to current legal issue/notice from customer?


Hi, I am a founder of an internet ecommerce marketplace that connects indian customers to international makers of unique consumers electronics gadgets and other unique products. We had a customer that ordered 6 items worth Rs 69000 last year. Out of which 4 items worth Rs 24000 has been delivered to them last year but the other 2 remaining items faced some problem during importing and shipping from the brand. The customer later changed the order and replaced the 2 remaining items to 2 other items from our catalog. Out of which one item has already been delivered and the other item is currently held in customs and a separate shipment of the same product has also been arranged. Now the customer has sent us a legal notice claiming of defrauding and asking for Rs 38000+ interest. How should we deal with the issue. The total amount of all 6 items now is Rs 62000 and we have offered the customer to write a cheque of Rs 10000 for the inconvenience caused to them.


Answers (3)

Dear Sir/Madam,
As per your query, We can not give you advise without to understand the issue so we need to study notice first, before give any advice to you................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello,
Required more details about the 2 product which was changed by the customer and you have to reply the legal notice within limitation period.
Reply to legal notice shall be within 30days from the date of receipt of legal notice . You need to call me for further assistance

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Hi, what you need to do is send a point by point reply to the notice supporting yourself. Make sure you quote all mails/letters you have received from the customer or customs department. Do make sure you write the correct facts and have enough proof to substantiate what you have written.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

sir, I requested to RTC to start some interstate bus services to piligrimage places.But they have not started upto now. (7) years completed. They not …

Read More

I received a promotional sms regardless of my DND status and I made a complaint to my service provider to which they've responded that the TRAI is…

Read More

I bought a reliance post paid modem for 2000.I mailed to cancel the modem due to poor response for customer complaint(promised speed 10mbps,actual 40k…

Read More

Sir, How many days notice should be given to seller who has charged more than the MRP?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue