How to recover tuition refund


Sir I took admission in ielts institute and due to lack of quality of education and other reasons I didn't attend the classes and only 2 3 classes I have attended.now I request to refund my fee but they refuse .so tell me what is legal options for me for get refund.can I file a case in consumer court or civil court? One advocate says that we can't file a case of educational refund case in consumer court.I'm so confused where should I go.please give me advice where I should go...in consumer court or civil court?

Answers (3)


255 votes

It is a clear-cut consumer case. It would be best to send a legal notice first and then file the case in Consumer court. LawRato has a Legal Notice service which can help you and it is real cheap. Rest, you may consult a professional from your region.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

249 votes

Dear sir the educational institutions are covered by consumers protection act, if they fail to provide the services as agreed than you have got right to file a complaint before the forum, but you have to prove that they were negligent in providing the services as are required from them

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
323 votes

You can approach to the consumer court. Provided if are having proof of fee paid and legible excuse to refund, such as you complained to the incharge or head of that institute regarding lack of quality, etc.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles