How to protect myself from a harassing seller who threatens me?


I ordered a dress online from a Facebook Page, wherein there was a delay in delivery and now, when the supplier lady is calling me, I told her that I am out of money and will buy it once I  get my next month's salary.

 

But she is now harrasing me saying that her husband will come to collect money and all. She is also abusing me and calling me again and again. First, the delay was from her end and when once I received it, there was quality issue and I returned the same. But now she is forcing me by calling me at Mid Night and even her husband calls me.

 

She is threatening me that her husband is in the Times of India and I will be in trouble. Help me please.

 

Answer

 

We suggest that you should approach the nearest Police Station and register a complaint against her and her husband for criminal intimidation under Section 506 of the Indian Penal Code.

 

You should file a written complaint addressed to the SHO, clearly explaining the facts of the case and requesting the police to take necessary action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

After an order is passed by Supreme Court, can judgement debtor give away power of attorney and wash his hands off the case.…

Read More

The consumer court has ordered favourably , the main foul part is being played by the Post Office / Postman ,as the court letter was sent through Spee…

Read More

I Have filed in dist.consumer court against builder and when the consumer court issued notice to builder they refused to accept the regd.post.the cour…

Read More

So I gave a bad review (1 star) to this organisation called "the calculus" on Google maps ,and explained why I don't like it,it was a lo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue