How to get refund even after 40 days of making the payment.


My Name is Ajith K.S and I contacted Airtel (via Website) for a new Fibernet Connection. I received a call back from the Airtel Team who checked my Address and confirmed the feasibility. I provided the required Documents and Photographs via Whatsapp to Mr. Naik (Ph : 97425 64292) who in turn provided me with the Payment link - http://www.airtel.in/payonline/. I was instructed to make a payment for Rs. 4482 (3 Months Scheme) for 16 Mbps Fibernet connection. I made the Payment on 22nd April. The details are as follows: CAF No. RTBLR7345175 / Amount: Rs 4482 /Transaction ID : 422535708. Since then, I am in touch with Airtel Customer Support and Nodal Officers to get the connection or Refund however they keeps asking for more time. However, it is been a month now and I have neither the connection nor the Refund.


Answers (2)

Better to issue a legal notice prior to filing a case against them calling them to a connection within a stipulated period. If they fails to comply, you can take suitable steps for damages & compensation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First you can send one legal notice to the concerned person through your advocate. Even complaint can be lodged in a forum which is formed for telecom related complaints. It is better to take legal action against them by keeping all the relevant documents.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

In Feb I invested in QNET, which operates in India as Vihaan. The sad part is that a friend I know for many years, got me into this. Out of trust I in…

Read More

I missed new delhi mumbai rajdhani from new delhi due to late arrival of shatabdi from chandigarh. I have to go by flight next day. There is no provis…

Read More

I & my wife were scheduled to travel to New Zealand for our Honeymoon on 2nd week of Feb, 2017 by AirAsia Flight(Chennai to Auckland). This flight…

Read More

Registered a flat in March 2015, with a verbal agreement that the construction will be completed by June 2015. However, in the agreement it was stated…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue