How to claim compensation from vodafone who barred my number thrice?


What legal charges can I put against Vodaphone that barred my number three times? I have been a Vodaphone user and have been facing a lot of issues regarding the billing. While my wife was travelling, vodaphone had barred the number thrice. I could not speak to her for about a day and a half every time.

 

I sent numerous mails to vodaphone but received no response. I have the entire communication that includes the Emails and the Bills.

 

Now I want a compensation for whatever losses I have incurred.

 

Answer

 

The option available to you is of filing a consumer case against the company for deficiency in services. This consumer complaint has to be filed in the district consumer court. You can claim damages as well as compensation from the civil court.

 

With respect to the procedure for filing a consumer complaint, you can visit the website which lists out the format for filing a consumer complaint. Your complaint has to be filed in the District Forum by payment of a fee and in writing with a minimum of 5 copies.

 

However, it is suggested that you engage an Advocate to represent your case in a better manner.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Hi Concern, I am a business owner, recently I acquired a client, We are into digital marketing services, we have taken him on a three month contract b…

Read More

I paid online Delhi Rs 15099 on 25th Jan 2017 and straight away i told them i don't want your services. Their employees insist me to pay this mone…

Read More

sir I purchased a mobile phone from Amazon on 1st oct but it could not send Mobile on expected delivery time till 15 oct. and it is not refunding my m…

Read More

I would like to know if we can claim refund of complete or partial tuition fees from an educational institution within the first 2 weeks of starting o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue