Harassment from mobile service provider and not providing compensation


Value Added Service was activated on my mobile phone without my consent and money deducted for the same. Initially I was promised a refund but later on, they refused. When I put my foot down, I was IVR barred for 23 days for protesting. In total, 4 of my numbers were IVR barred, one after another, after I tried to pursue the matter with their Customer Care, from that number. I then filed a complaint with NCH. I got the refund after 2 months, only after escalating my complaint to TRAI. They have refused me compensation, though. I have endured a lot in those 2 months, from their staff and otherwise. I want to claim compensation for the harassment/agony they subjected me to. How much can I claim, and under what sections? Kindly advise.

Answers (1)


70 votes

Hi
Then send them legal notice for that harrasment and mental agony and stress. Ask for compansession.
Then after u may also appraoch to Consumer fourum to solved your problem it will the only remedy to your querry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles