Got a phone with cracked screen. Service centre took years to repair.


I purchased moto g phone through online on 17 aug 2014
Phonrpe display crack with any reason
I booked cse on service center on 1 july for change of display
Till today service center did not change display
His plea, display did not get from company
Igave more than 12 reminder to mot orola customers care by maiandphone
Til date I not get response
Sir this can be be case of failed consumers services ?

Answers (1)


239 votes
If your phone is under warranty, you will be entitled to repair from the service station. In case the service station fails to adhere to the terms and conditions of the warranty, you can charge them with deficiency of service under the Consumer Protection Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles