Firm falsely represent themselves as brand authorized service provider


A firm India falsely represented them selves as authorised service provider of livepure and collected money for AMC of Water Purifier. Now they are not providing service


Answers (5)

you can file a trademark infringement suit against that firm for unauthorized use of your trademark and can ask for the damages and compensation along with the rendition of accounts under civil law. you can also conduct the raid upon the alleged firm, in criminal law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can proceed to Consumer District forum and file a complaint under section 12 of consumer protection act for deficiency of services.

You can also file a police complaint for cheating and impersonation.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

File a criminal complaint under section 415, 416 and 420 against the person who mis represented and if they haven’t mos represented then file under deficiency of service before Distrcit consumer comission.

In my view this is not confined to consumer dispute in fact it is misrepresentation and thus is a criminal breach. They have cheated and duped you. I think you should take both criminal and consumer action against them.

You should consult a lawyer to give a legal notice with copy to livepure stating that this company has mis-represented. This amounts to cheating and misrepresentation. Include other party as well.

This is usual in law practice. NO need to approach Consumer forum for such petty issues

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I own a software firm. I had a contract with a client a few months ago. There were no strong agreement written between us, but work order state basic …

Read More

Hello, I am a startup entrepreneur who left my job to pursue a dream. I came across a software development company in Bangalore through a website and …

Read More

I am resident of Delhi and native of Uttrakhand. We had a BSNL landline at Uttrakhand for my ailing aged parents which during last few years remained …

Read More

I have bought a Tata Nano Lx from a Tata showroom. I paid the insurance amount to the showroom since it was a new one. After 1 month there was a small…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue