Filing case against builder not providing documents after full payment


Hello, I wanted to know whether i can file a case against my Builder for Mental Harassment. He took full amount of the house and now not providing the basic documentation like receipt of Development Charges and he blocked the lift facility and asking for more money to avail these services. Please advise.

Answers (2)


276 votes

Dear Sir,
Every individual has a legal right to file a case and so do you. But it is advisable to serve a legal notice upon your builder, so that issue may be resolved without entering into any litigation.
If the builder does not pay any heed to your notice, then you may file a complaint under the Consumer Protection Act before the appropriate forum.
In view of above, you may act accordingly.

Regards.
Manoj Singh
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

337 votes

If the builder is not providing the services agreed in the contract and asking for additional amount for providing the same, since this amounts to deficiency in service the consumer can approach District Consumer Forum seeking direction to builder to provide agreed facilities and claiming compensation for mental harassment

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have a real estate builder issue. In 2013 first two installments builder asked on time then for next two years they did not inform anything. after v…

Read More

I have purchased a flat in Sidhdhivinayak Garima, Taloja, Panvel, Navi Mumbai on June 2017. The builder promised me to handover the flat until Decembe…

Read More

We are in the process of buying a 2BHK flat from a builder in Bangalore. While document verification, we have come to know that all the flats in the s…

Read More

as per builder , mentioned in agreement 10 % deduction & service tax amount total 6 lacs deduction for 54 lacs flat , upto date 50 % amount 25lac&…

Read More