Execution of court orders in NCDRC, Delhi


We had booked a flat in 2010, possession of which was to be given in 2014, but not completed even 50% till date. We a group of buyers filed case in NCDRC, and got a refund order along with Interest from court, but builder has not given any refund in the given timeline, now we are planning to file for execution of the NCDRC order with a suitable lawyer which is yet to be appointed. Now as a separate effort, we discussed at builder's office for swapping of a ready property, now they want us to submit a request letter for the same, now our query is that , giving this type of letter will have any legal consequences on the execution filing.

Answers (3)


160 votes

Dear Sir, firstly you all should decide the course of action whether you would like to go with the execution of the order or the swapping of the property ,in case of swapping of the property you would be signing the legal documents and it will be with terms and conditions so better to see the terms and conditions first to know exact outcome of the legalities.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

161 votes

Yes, it will have effect upon the order you have already been awarded. Though, if the flats the builder is offering is ready to move in then you can do it as it would be beneficial for you as well. However, if you want you money back and are not interested in flat any more then you should directly file the execution and take your money back.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
243 votes

It is more advisable in your situation to send them a notice stating that they have failed to comply with the orders of the Court and give them time to refund the amount with interest or as an alternate releif provide an alternate plot/ flat of the same value, size etc.,

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles