LawRato

Execution application in consumer forum as opposite party a woman


10-May-2023 (In Consumer Court Law)
i have filed a execution application against the consumer forum (narnaul) order, in which opposite party is directed to pay 10 lac rs to me with 10% interest rate. But she do not pay me any amount. and she donot have property to her name. President(Judge) asking me to file property details of her, i checked at tehsil but she do not have any propery. No i gave an application to Judge for her imprisonment( civil jail) for not obeying the order but the Judge gave my application back and said that we can not take any such type of action against the opposite party as she is a WOMEN. And now saying me to withdraw the execution application. What can i do now ? we can not do any action if the opposite party is a ladies. Confused. CONSUMER COURT NARNAUL (HARYANA)
Answers (2)

Answer #1
967 votes
Hello

Ask the presiding judge to decide the application. Execution application can not be dismissed. Ask for warrant pay munadi fees . Bailiff will serve the warrants. She will go to jail if the award money is not paid .
Answer #2
835 votes
DO NOT GET CONFUSED. THE LAW IS SAME FOR ALL MEN AND WOMEN. THE WOMEN CANT ESCAPE SO DONT WORRY ABOUT THAT. YOU CAN TAKE A APPEAL IN STATE COMMISSION AND AFTER THAT NATIONAL COMMISSION IF JUDGE FORCES YOU TO TAKE THE APPLICATION BACK. YOU CAN CONTACT ME WILL GIVE YOU MORE OPTIONS

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."