Excess charging by telecom company Prepaid for unused what to do


As I am a frequent traveler and travel for months I don’t used Airtel services regularly. The moment the account balance becomes zero they deactivate service. But when I come back & re-charge I see that money is deducted for the unused period. I requested for a solution for this & they said that I can activate the unused service period facility by paying a nominal fee of 30 Rs for a period of one month or 90 Rs for 3 months by which they don’t charge unused service period. But this can be done only once in 4 months. They don’t offer this service of temporary deactivation as on need basis and forcefully collect payment for months I don’t need service. How can I proceed legally? Hope they are earning lots of money for service not provided to many customers they way they are doing it with me. Please help correct this practice which may benefit many consumers across the country.

Answers (2)


308 votes

Dear Client,
The scheme is auto renewal, that is the reason. You can approach the Airtel office and ask the ways to deactivate it. If you are using it once in a way d, deactivate all services and ask for services that can be used for a day / that will not be auto renewed.
I think it is not a best idea to go to court for this , since the professional fee is too high, for this type small litigation. So be practical and activate service for a day, with out auto renewal, because the amount will be deducted for that day only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

218 votes

Dear Friend,

Please file a consumer case before the District consumer redressal Forum (CDRF) to redress your complaint or in the alternative you can file a complaint before permanent Lok Adalat.

for more help pls contact.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles