District consumer court review its own order to proceed ex-parte


In my case district consumer court has ordered to proceed ex-parte after OP did not file written version even after appearance after 45 days. Can a district consumer court review or revisit or revoke its own daily order to proceed ex-parte? Supreme Court order of 2015 prohibits delay beyond 45 days.

Answers (1)


80 votes

generally the consumer do not move beyond the day limit of 45 days. if in any case it goes beyond 45 days, then you have to move before the state commission for the same challenging that order of the district court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I currently study in Uttarakhand (GBPEC) Pauri. I paid a sum amount of rs. 10000 to a bangalore based company to develop a software project in MATLAB.…

Read More

Hi, I have given a dress to my tailor to get it stitched before my marriage, i.e. in the month of September, 2016. She keeps on giving excuses, and no…

Read More

Court asked Legal Aided Counsel to submit written arguments on charge of 498A in consultation with accused (a hearing disabled citizen husband of orth…

Read More

I get a damaged tv from paytm mall which was under 7 days replacement policy if damaged product received. I raised complaint first day I received prod…

Read More