Disconnection of electricity bill


My electricity bill is totally paid and you but the electric department have disconnected my connection because of non repayment of produce of my father I have no not used that connection can I get connection they have given me connection then how can they disconnect my line

Answers (1)


226 votes

well, you have not told whether the premises where you have taken ele.connection is common to your father also or under a common premise both are living separately .Ofcourse Department presumed as your separate premise/share then given you ele. connection and for the amount due against your father you are not liable.
Hence, Department cannot disconnect from your premise.
Thanx


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles