Difference in amount of invoice and MRP of the product

I bought a memory card from Amazon online store . When I open the box and seen the product MRP was 499 while amazon claiming that product is of Rupees 999 and further they giving the additional discount of 40% on that product that means I will get this product at discounted rate of Rs.599 (999-399)apx. But the MRP of the product itself of Rs. 599 what can I do ?

Answers (1)

234 votes

Frist of all You have to give a legal notice to amazon thru a advocate for forgery and than file a complant in consumer court of your jurisdiction for mentally hereshment and compensation this is totaly forgery by amazon

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles