Didnt receive PF from employer what are the legal options available


DEAR SIR, I AM NOT RECEIVED MY PF AMOUNT BY MY EMPOYER, WHAT CAN I DO. I ASK HIM NO REPLY .

Answers (2)


82 votes

Dear Questioner,
As per the law of Indian you have right to claim before the Central PF department and provide him your PF account details. It is the duty of Employer to provide PF to the employees as soon as leave of the job. PF is right of Employee. Feep free to call me so that I can assist you better..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

244 votes

You have multiple options.
1. Issue a Legal Notice.
2. File a complaint with the PF Department.
3. In case of private employer.. approach the Labour Court.
4. In case 'State' is employer... approach the High Court.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles