Delay in refund for cancellation of booking of land plot


I'd booked three plots of land costing ~26 lacs in 2012 (full payment were made by Nov 2013) and was promised to register these plot in our name in 12-18 months of time. There is no progress for last 5-6 years and I finally decided to cancel the booking in Dec 2017. Builder is giving excuses to pay the money. Please let me know what options I've to recover the money along with damages and what would be the time frame of recovery if go for legal option.

Answers (1)


83 votes

You can file civil as well as criminal proceedings against the builder for recovery of money the time in civil for recovery of money would be more than 1-2 years and in criminal it would be recovered in 6 months kindly contact for further discussion


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles