DELAY AND NOT GIVING VAT INVOICE


I had ordered wooden sofa on 17/1/2015 with an advance payment. The delivery date committed was first week of Feb 15. There was no advise from the vendor. I had to contact several persons of the vendor. Every time, I call they give one delivery date and the same does not materialise. After calls and follow, the vendor delivered sofa on 15/3/15 and I paid the balance amount by cash. Vendor is required to provide VAT invoice and had collected VAT amount also from me. Inspite of follow up, the vendor is not giving VAT invoice. Pls advise on where I can file case for delay/ not giving invoice.

Answer

We suggest you send the vendor a legal notice first demanding delivery of the the VAT invoice within 15 days.

In case he does not deliver the invoice within 15 days you should file a complaint in the Consumer Forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I did not get proper service from MTS and followed up approximately 30 times with MTS CC and escalation team and store visit. Issue was not resolved a…

Read More

What can be the procedures to be followed to send the legal notice to the client who is not paying after opting for the service and it's been over…

Read More

I tried to purchase a flat in Gautam Green City, Ranchi back in 2011, and since then I have paid a total of 14 lakhs for the flat. The cost of the fla…

Read More

My reliance data dongle was not working as reliance was updating to 4g no prior information given spoke with customer service no response and also wit…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue