D2H removed channels without consent and not reducing rate either


I have a D2H connection recharged for 6 months. All of a sudden d2h provider removed few channels and when asked told me that if I need those channels I need to pay. Also they did not agree to reduce the package price for the channels removed. It's been more than a month, even their nodal centres are neither responding nor picking up calls. Also they say if I disconnect, the amount will not be refunded. Now neither their customer support is responding nor the Nodal center in spite of repeated escalations. I read this news article but unable to determine the legal recourse. 

Answers (1)


145 votes

Please send them legal notice seeking for refund of amount failing which you will file consumer complaint. If they do not respond then lodge a consumer complaint seeking for damages and interest there with in jurisdiction court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles