Consumer complaint for wrong product purchased online


I have purchased TV and hardware is different from specifications on website. Should I go consumer forum and how much compensation I can claim?

Answers (1)


278 votes

First ensure that you paid for the TV with same specifications as shown on Website. If your bill reflects to the contrary you will not be able to initiate action. The principle being you get what YOU actually paid for and not what you thought you paid for. If the store from which you purchased, erroneously gave you the wrong product then you may first send them a notice stating the same. In the event that they refuse to acknowledge your notice or rectify it you may proceed with filing a case at the consumer forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles