Complaint to replace defected product or refund.


I bought an air cooler yesterday evening. I tested it at night and found that the air cooler fails to make a desired output. Also it has some faulty malfunctioning. It is spilling out water. When I call to them to ask if it is replaceable, they told me not. I just want to know, if there is any legal stand I hold against them to replace the product given that I only bought it yesterday. This product has 1 year onsite warranty. But I dont want to claim warranty, I just want it to be returned.


Answers (2)

Yes, Since the product is not up to your demand, you can claim the replacement. For that you can approach the concerned CDRF , and file application stating all the mistakes and faults of the machine. You have to state the promises offered by the salesman also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can contact a lawyer and cause to issue a legal notice showing details and demanding for the replacement of the Air conditioner. if the same is not heeded upon by the seller you can file complaint before the respective Consumer Disputes redressal forum for a claim for replacement of your air conditioner.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I am a student. i paid fees to the institution for DSSSB. I dont want to continue with that institute because of poor quality of education they are pr…

Read More

I was provisionally admitted to Bachelor in Media science course at NSHM Knowledge Campus,(affiliated to West Bengal University of Technology) Kolkata…

Read More

I availed a service/treatment from an organization. I was verbally assured adequate results. Didn't get any results and was denied refund after I …

Read More

Coaching institute Catalyser - IIT JEE not refunding my money.My son didn't like the teaching method . So my son stopped gonig to Catalyser. Now i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue