Complaint against LIC under scrutiny for 3 years. How to expedite it?


I have filed a complaint with the CIC against LIC of India for providing wrong information delberately in front of the CIC in 2nd appeal years back. The complaint was filed about 3 years ago and the status on line is being shown as Under Secrutiny. what i should do further in that regard.

Answers (1)


460 votes
Delay by CIC defy the very purpose of Right to Information Act.However,The Central Act does not prescribe a time limit for the Information Commission to decide on an 2nd appeal and no time limit has yet been included in any of the Appeal Rules which have been prescribed. However, best practice would support a deadline of 30-45 days to dispose of any appeal just like the Appellate Authorities in 1st appeal . You can approach high court if CIC is unresonable in its conduct .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles