×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Complaint against builder for not providing sale deed


SIR I HAVE PURCHASED A FLAT WITH 30LACS FROM A BUILDING WITH THE HELP OF SBI HOME LOAN. SBI PAID 23.5LACS(LOAN AMOUNT 26LACS) INITIALLY TO BUILDER AND BALANCE WOULD BE PAID AFTER HANDING OVER SALE DEED. BUILDER REGISTERED THE PROPERTY WITH 23.5LACS INSTEAD OF 30LACS CONSEQUENTLY BANK NEITHER GIVING BALANCE AMOUNT TO BUILDER NOR ACCEPTING SALE DEED. PLEASE ADVISE WHAT TO DO AS EMI DEDUCTING FROM MY ACCOUNT


Answers (2)

Generally what happened as per the government valuation your sale deed was executed. But whereas in odisha the market price and government value differs the bank pays the loan value as per the sale deed executed. Though the market price of the flat is more, the builder executed the sale deed to avoid excess stamp duty and registration fee.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

File consumer complaints in state consumer redressal forum . Or you may lodge fir against the company in economics wings which is specifically established to get control over the economic offence as like your Case

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I am staying on 6th floor of a cooperative housing society and on top is the open terrace. There has been heavy water leakage into my / my neighbour&#…

Read More

My builder not responding and not doing any work towards completing hour. Not allowing me to do my self. How can I take action against him?…

Read More

I bought a villa in Ansal Mittal Township, Bathinda which happens to be my hometown. I live in Gurgaon and invested every single penny of my inheritan…

Read More

I purchased studio apartment in czar as flat no 305 socrates 3project of supertech greater noida. I submitted 100% payment in jan 2016 and waited for …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue