Complaint against Airtel for charging extra bill


In Nov 2017, I activated international roaming pack for 3GB for Rs 2999. I was kept oblivious that the services were not integrated with the Airtel mobile app and I will not be getting data usage updates regularly. I was also not told that the bill will be generated after three months. I didn't get any alert message during my international visit about my data usage but on the last day, an over-usage message was sent. Now after three months i have got Rs18000 bill. and all my efforts to solve the issue is going waste. How can I solve this problem,

Answers (2)


164 votes

First of all take the hard copy of your all the bills of your mobile number from their centre as well as all the requisite details regarding the plan of which you are talking about from their website and file a case against them for unfair trade practices in District consumer forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

229 votes

You need to get a detailed bill from the airtel company.
Properly check the usage they are showing in you bill.
You need to study the teems and conditions of the plan you opted for.
Go for a case at district consumer forum.
But before filing a case, send a legal notice to the company through an advocate.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles