Compensation for excess charges imposed by import shipping agency


Hello, I am an Indian passport holder. In completed 3.5 years of my PhD education and recently returned to India, from Australia. I had shipped 100 kg of personal cargo via a shipping agency in Melbourne, for whose service I had paid already. The receiving agency here in Mumbai, was Globelink. They charged me 21,091 INR for the shipment, which is excessively high. Their invoice had so many components which they didn't explain at all. I had to pay them to clear my shipment and another 18,300 INR to a customs clearance agent to get it home. I feel cheated by Globelink for this high amount for personal cargo. How do I go about getting a compensation?

Answers (1)


314 votes

You should file complaint before consumer forum and write all thing in your complaint but first of all is the invoice made by the sender courier the amount which you have paid to them was including of charges I.e. it is inclusive of tax till to reach your home


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles