×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Compensation entitlement in executed MOU after the builder approval


I have entered an MoU on 30th September 2017 between Two builder for transfer of invested/paid money from one builder account to another builder account with clearly mention about the compensation & the same was notarized on 10th October. But my invested money transferred from one builder to another builder account without any compensation. I talked to my first builder for not receive compensation amount in another builder account, they told me that compensation approval from uppar management is dated 4th October 2017 so you are not eligible for compensation even if the MOU is notarized i.e 10th October beyond the approval date. May I know that if I am eligible for compensation or not as per the MOU. which date in MOU is valid ie Execution date or notarisation date for making me eligible for compensation.


Answers (3)

Hi, your query is not clear please mention the details like compensation of what and if possible if you can share the copy of MOU then it will be much better to advice after reading it.
What I have understood is is you invested some money in a property but didn't get that property then you purchased another property and your entered into MOU with the previous builder where you invested that money should be transferred to the seller of new property which you want to buy along with interest on your money. And the previous builder has only transferred the principal amount without interest is it correct?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Subject to more factual clarification and elaboration, it appears that you are entitled to receive the compensation as agreed to under the MoU.

The ground of refusal does not appear to be justified. Post the date of execution of the MoU, you have become entitled to the compensation

There is no requirement under law, to have the MoU notarized on the day of its execution. This ca't be a reason for rejection of demand for compensation.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

For better advice I have to go through the MOU in details, signatory of MOU is also very very important in your case. Therefore you have to give all the details of the incidence then only a case can be made out. But in such type of cases compensation can be claimed if there is clause in MOU.

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Hello Sir, I want to know that how much cost it will take from start till the end of the case filled in consumer court if we exclude the charges of la…

Read More

Dear sir, We are a group of 3 people living in a society. We have been living there since aug 2016. We have a certain amount that is decided for maint…

Read More

Vodafone has barred my calling services for few hours without my request and accepting that barring of call services has been done by customer care pe…

Read More

Can we delete whole page related to our business in the consumer complaints board India..which has negative as well as positive blog/complaints/ link.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue