Company not returning money after returning the product


i need help regarding a case ,,i purchase a headphone by amazon but headphone brand is fake so i return it but many day past my money is not return.i want to case on amazon.what action on this...

Answers (2)


125 votes

Certainly you have a right to get refund of your returned product if not paid. Generally any amount on returned product is paid the moment product reached its vendor/ seller.
Save the receipt of your return product, and by filing consumer complaint you can get your amount back.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

124 votes

Hi
I would recommend you to write to amazon first or call them on their customer support and they would issue a refund immediately.

If they don't, you can file a complaint in the consumer forum within jurisdiction for redressal of your grievance.

Let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles