Company not allowing us to buy software online. Harassing us.


In our company previously we use 1 computer Corel Draw software. This month we received call from corel that you are using pirated version and you have to buy the license. We said ok we will buy the software and the person from corel Immediately, but he insist me to buy from them only for Rs. 45000 each and buy 3. Repeatedly they called through phone and asked to buy licensed version. purchase the software otherwise we will go to court". It is not affordable to us. Kindly help us what to do. We buy online and now they saying this is invalid, we take legal action and harrasing us.

Answers (1)


117 votes

Hi,

Going by what you have stated.. It is correct that use of pirated copy may lead to prosecution in the court of law. You can purchase the software from other stores selling legal software and as far as I understand, legality of the software is judged from its "Key number". So in case if you purchase the same then there is no use of purchasing the same from the companies outlet only. In case the company continues to harass and threaten you then you have a remedy to file a police complaint against them..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles