LawRato

Company failed delivery of goods and not responding now


25-Apr-2023 (In Consumer Court Law)
on 28 FEB I booked FRANCH EXPRESS to deliver materials from Coimbatore to Hyderabad, they attempted to deliver but end user didn't respond so they couldn't deliver. After several follow ups they not responding properly regarding shipment & not returned until now. customer service mail also not working & i'm working overseases, advise how I will raise a complaint against them under consumer protection act or any other.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
612 votes
Hello Sir/Madam,
Yours is an absolute case of consumer deficiency of services. The shipment even if returned should've reached here in Coimbatore from Hyderabad at least in a week. You can file petition in consumer forum and seek compensation in addition to the shipment cost
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
750 votes
before answering to your query I need some clarifications At the time of sending courier whether you will be in coimbatore or worked in overseases in your name courier was sent. If you are available at that then you can make a complaint in consumer forum and mentioning reasons regarding you have to go to overseas for your job and get permission of consumer court regarding continuation of case through POA. For that you will give POA to some of your relative Every courier must be insured. So you will get compensation.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."