Company charging fine for over speeding what can be done


I rented a zoomcar recently and they've charged me Rs 2500 for overspeeding. Now I may have gone above the speed limit but I was not informed that i'll be penalised for the same. I'm stating their justificatikn and the glitch with it: 1. They mentioned the overspeeding charges on website; They have a huge website and they cannot expect the consumer to go through each page. 2. They send an email after the booking is done; Once the booking is done, there is no need for the customer to check the email, he can directly go and take the car. My point is: 1. Why can't they tell the customer about the charges while the customer is booking, 2. Why are the charges so high, are they allowed to charge such a large amount, 3. Why don't they put a speed lock if they want their cars to be save. 4. Why haven't they put these details in the car itself, so that the user goes through it before driving. Above points only show that they want to make money off of the customer. How do I go about this?

Answers (1)


188 votes

Hello, u r on right track and rightly mentioned all points. It is the duty of company to explain all terms and conditions in vernacular before finalising transaction. So issue one letter to company mentioning all u r points


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate M. C. Sharma
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
28 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles