Cancelled flight causing huge financial losses.


Jet Airways cancelled its flight from LKO to DEL. This made my son and his family miss their international flight from DEL. They had to get fresh tickets at a huge cost. Jet cancelled the fight on the pretext of fog. This not tenable as all flights of ALL other airlines did land and take off.

Answers (3)


222 votes

You can get compensation from the said airlines company by filing the case at consumer forum with all the requisite documents as well as your flight tickets and whatever grievances you have faced mention everything.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

110 votes

Sir,
your matter is very sad. you face financial losses. if your matter genuine and airline not have any sufficient reason than you file a complaint in consumer court and claim your losses. airline compensate you losses..

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
192 votes

Hi,
If the cancellation of the flight is on the technical ground, as maintained by the airlines that due to Fog the flight got cancelled will not amount to any liability as whether conditions can not be controlled. Any loss incurred due to the cancellation of the flight, the airlines can not be made responsible.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles