Cancellation of Flat under construction after paying the token amt


Last week I booked a flat with a Reputed Builder by paying a token booking amount of 1.5 lacs. The Apartment is under construction and will be delivered in 2 + years. This was booked under the scheme of 10:90 where in 10% I had to give now and 90% at Possession. The Flat value is 1 Cr so as a initial booking I gave 1.5 lacs and told the developer that I will balance 8.5 lacs shortly. However there has been urgent need in family and I want to cancel my booking. Developer is asking for 1% of the Flat value (1cr) as a cancellation charge. Please advise if I have any recourse to get back my 1.5 lacs. Thanks


Answers (5)

The amount could be recovered from developer. However consumer proceedings may not come in handy with regard to expeditious disposal. Irrespective of the fact we wish to see the documents executed between you and developer for appropriety remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You might have in all probability issued a cheque for the amount or paid through account transfer. But you have not informed whether you have signed any agreement with the builder developer containing a term to the effect that such a penalty would be imposed on cancellation of booking ? if you have knowingly signed it, then you do not have a good case to recover it.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

It is depending upon terms and conditions of an agreement/contract between you and builder. First disclose the details of contract and get suitable remedy for your grievances as per our legal opinion.

Did you sign any booking related document /agreement which mentions regarding cancellation and fees to be charged? Any money charged beyond the terms agreed to can be disputed, you can send a legal notice to the builder and claim refund of the booking amount.

Hello,

Please visit my office with the booking papers and documents. it depends on the terms and conditions of the builder or developer. Have they mentioned any where regarding cancellation of booking and deduction. Please feel free to contact me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I bought a villa in Ansal Mittal Township, Bathinda which happens to be my hometown. I live in Gurgaon and invested every single penny of my inheritan…

Read More

Dear Sir,I had booked a flat in May 2015 and given amount of 4 lacs thru cheques in the favour of the firm in 3 installments to builder. After some mo…

Read More

I booked my flat in Feb 2014 and as per the agreement the builder has to handover my flat by Feb 2016 which is not still handed over. As per the agree…

Read More

I bought a land in a un authorization colony delhi, i made a contract with a local builder to make 3 floor on it, we both builder and me have agreemen…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue