Can school cancel admission for delaying fee payment by 10 days?


My son is in a play school. School is not allowing entry to my son in school as his fee was delayed by 10 days.

I asked them to charge fine but they kept talking to me rudely.

What action can I take against them?

Answer

You can send a legal notice to the school through an advocate.

If they continue to act arbitrarily, then you can make a complaint to the concerned consumer court regarding your grievances.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I joined last year in Engineering 2nd year(through ECET) in a private college With in 60 days I drop out from the college due to my health and financi…

Read More

I dropped out of from my college where i was pursuing btech degree in computer science engineering.i had remitted fees for 1st year that amounted to 2…

Read More

I gave 28000 to a coaching institute and they didn't stand true to any promises they offered and now at the end said they cannot teach further. Wh…

Read More

I took admission in NICMAR Hyderabad by submitting admission fees in March, 2017. Later on I applied for refund after their refund deadline (i.e. afte…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue