Can IIMs levy penalty on students for attending non academic events?


Can IIMs (Indian Institute of Managements) levy a penalty on students for not attending non-academic (placement) events conducted at 1 am in the night? This event was called by an assistant professor (chairperson of the committee) on behalf of the committee. My concern is whether not attending any academic or non academic event is liable to be penalised given the time (1 am) Also is not attending any event at any time an offence liable to be penalised?

Answers (1)


133 votes

Dear Client,
As per the question raised by you, you are right in stating that you should not be forced for non-acadamic event that too at 1 am in night. The only reason Institutes make is mandatory and accordingly draft the penalties is to ensure the event is attended by all.

If you are aggravated, you can always give your complaint to the Institute head and ask for his intervention for resolving this issue (either send email or take acknowledgment is given in writing).

And yes, if possible, without going much into depth, give it a short end. Its anytime better to ignore and focus on studies.

Expert Jurist LLP.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles