Can I sue my Wedding photographer for faulty services?


Hi, it's been two months my wedding photographer is not responding on the delivery of the wedding video. The commited delivery date was 9th of Jan but since then all my calls and msgs were going unanswered. He delivered me pics of Marriage which is raw and edited and not suited to be through a professional photographer. I want to sue the for spoiling my wedding memories. Pl help

Answers (1)


349 votes

Yes Definitely you can. You'll have to file a suit for specific performance of your agreement with him, as well as for damages and compensation. Before filing the suit, you can also send a legal notice demanding performance of the agreement by him, failing which he shall be sued by you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles